Find a BFA Local Independent Florist
find your local BFA florist...

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Discover Flowers & Plants

Bupleurum

They compliment many flowers, the bright green lift colour schemes wonderfully

Did you know..?. The name Bupleurum is taken from the Greek bous meaning "ox," and pleuron meaning "a rib" The common name Thorowax is the Old English for "Through grow", referring to the perfoliate leaves; the stalkless leaf extended at the base to encircle the node, so that the stem apparently passes through it.

Bupleurum

Colours available:
Green
Genus:
Bupleurum (pronounced boo-PLUR-rum)
Common names:
Hare's Ears, Thorow Wax
Family:
Apiaceae (pronounced ay-pee-AY-see-ee)
Place of origin:
Central and southern Europe, Central Asia.
Availability:
Easily available
Seasons available:
Late Summer
Longevity:
5+
Scented:
No
Poisonous:
No
Irritable:
No
Bupleurum Care Tips
  • Ensure the vase or container is clean

  • Add the correct cut flower food to clean water

  • Remove all leaves from the stems that will go into the water

  • Cut off approx. 2cm of the stem at an angle with a sharp knife or scissors.

  • Don't place your flowers near heat sources, in sunlight, or draught

  • Avoid putting your flowers near fruit, as ethylene gas is naturally released from fruit that ages &

  • Change or top up the water, your local professional florist will be happy to sell you cut flower foo

HELLO there!

Join our mailing list for news, special offers & more...