Find a BFA Local Independent Florist
find your local BFA florist...

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Discover Flowers & Plants

Calendula and Marigold

Calendula have become more popular and available as a cut flower, with longer stems, an average of 40 - 50cm up to 60cm tall, whilst shades of orange and some yellow are available, Aster is a similar

Did you know..?. marigold florets are considered edible, they are often used to add colour to salads.

Colours available:
Orange, Yellow
Genus:
Calendula (pronounced ka-LEN-dew-luh)
Common names:
Marigold, Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Common Marigold, Garden Marigold, English or Scottish Marigold
Family:
Asteraceae (pronounced ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Place of origin:
Southern Europe
Availability:
May need to order
Longevity:
5+
Associated star sign:
Leo
Scented:
Yes
Poisonous:
No
Irritable:
No
Calendula and Marigold Care Tips
  • Ensure the vase or container is clean

  • Add the correct cut flower food to clean water

  • Remove all leaves from the stems that will go into the water

  • Cut off approx. 2cm of the stem at an angle with a sharp knife or scissors.

  • Don't place your flowers near heat sources, in sunlight, or draught

  • Avoid putting your flowers near fruit, as ethylene gas is naturally released from fruit that ages &

  • Change or top up the water, your local professional florist will be happy to sell you cut flower foo

HELLO there!

Join our mailing list for news, special offers & more...