Find a BFA Local Independent Florist
find your local BFA florist...

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Discover Flowers & Plants

Campanula

They come in a huge variety, less so as cut flowers, but as plants flower head sizes range from tiny to very large

Did you know..?. The name is due to their bell-shaped flowers; Campanula is Latin for 'little Bell'

Colours available:
Blue, Pink, Purple/Lilac, White
Genus:
Campanula (pronounced kam-PAN-yoo-luh)
Common names:
Bell Flowers, Canterbury Bells
Family:
Campanulaceae (pronounced Cam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee)
Place of origin:
The Northern Hemisphere
Availability:
Easily available
Seasons available:
Early Summer, Late Summer
Longevity:
5+
Scented:
No
Poisonous:
No
Irritable:
No
Campanula Care Tips
  • Ensure the vase or container is clean

  • Add the correct cut flower food to clean water

  • Remove all leaves from the stems that will go into the water

  • Cut off approx. 2cm of the stem at an angle with a sharp knife or scissors.

  • Don't place your flowers near heat sources, in sunlight, or draught

  • Avoid putting your flowers near fruit, as ethylene gas is naturally released from fruit that ages &

  • Change or top up the water, your local professional florist will be happy to sell you cut flower foo

HELLO there!

Join our mailing list for news, special offers & more...