Find a BFA Local Independent Florist
find your local BFA florist...

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Discover Flowers & Plants

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | L | M | P | R | S | T |

Search Results...

Achillea

Common Names: Yarrow, allheal and bloodwort.
Family: Asteraceae

Achilellia dries very well....

Achillea

Aconitum

Common Names: Monkshood, Aconite, Wolf bane
Family: Ranunculacea

Take care, highly poisonous...

Aconitum

Agapanthus

Common Names: Lily of the Nile, African Lily
Family: Agapanthaceae

Agapanthus

Ageratum

Common Names: Flossflower, Bluemink, Blueweed, Pussy Foot, Mexican Paintbrush Blue Billygoat Weed, Goatweed.
Family: Asteraceae

It has become an invasive weed in the eastern USA, Australia, Europe, Africa, China, Japan and New Zealand!...

Ageratum

Ajania

Common Names: Pacific Chrysanthemum
Family: Asteraceae

It's also know by the names of; Chrysanthemum pacificum & occasionally Leucanthemum pacifica. There seems to have been some confusion as to whether the genus is Ajania or Chrysanthemum...

Ajania

Alchemilla mollis

Common Names: Lady's Mantle
Family: Rosaceae

The two main varieties sold as a cut flower are Alchemilla Mollis and Alchemilla Robusta...

Alchemilla mollis

Allium

Common Names: Ornamental Onion, Dutch Garlic, Drumstick Allium,Round-Headed Garlic, Ball-Head Onion.
Family: Amarylidaceae

It's from the onion family, it's beautiful a really elegant to bold flower, it always adds something special to design, however there is no getting away from the fact as it matures it starts to smell ...

Allium

Alstroemeria

Common Names: Peruvian Lily or Lily of the Inca
Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Alstroemeria

Amaranthus

Common Names: Love Lies Bleeding, pendant amaranth, tassel flower, velvet flower, foxtail amaranth, prince's feath
Family: Amaranthaceae

There are two main kinds of amaranthus cut flower, Trailing & upright...

Amaranthus

Amaryllis

Common Names: Amaryllis, Knights Star lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Whilst we know them as amaryllis it's good to remember their Genus is Hippeastrum, there is another Amaryllis with the genus Amaryllis... yep, properly confusing! In 1987, the 14th International Bot...

Amaryllis

Ammi

Common Names: Bishop's Flower, Bishop's Weed, False Bishop's Weed, Bullwort, Greater Ammi, Lady's Lace, Queen Ann
Family: Apiaceae

The two main varieties sold as a cut flower are Ammi Majus and Ammi Visnaga...

Ammi

Ananas

Common Names: Pineapple
Family: Bromeliaceae

Usually approx 40 - 50cm tall. The pink variety is the most common...

Ananas

Anemone

Common Names: Poppy Anemone, Spanish Marigold, Windflower
Family: Ranunculaceae

Some commercial Dutch varieties are now available as tall as 50cm tall...

Anemone

Anigozanthos

Common Names: Kangaroo Paws
Family: Haemodoraceae

They don't like to be left out of water, and will dehydrate faster than many other flowers...

Anthurium

Common Names: Painter Pallet, Tailflower, Flamingo Flower, Oilcloth Flower, Flamingo Flower, Painted Tongue
Family: Araceae

They're is an enormous variety of anthuriums available, so many colours and different head shapes...

Anthurium

Antirrhinum

Common Names: Snap Dragon, Dragon Flower
Family: Plantaginaceae

The amount of flowers on the stem of a cut flower Antirrhinum can vary quite considerably...

Antirrhinum

Aquilegia

Common Names: Granny's Bonnet or Columbine
Family: Ranunculaceae

The name Aquilegia is derived from the Latin word for eagle (aquila), because the shape of the flower petals, which are said to resemble an eagle's claw...

Aquilegia

Arum Lily

Common Names: Arum Lily
Family: Araceae

Zantedeschia fall into two main types: hardier outdoor forms which is this one the arum lilies, with larger white flowers this species is aethiopica [ee-thee-OH-pik-uh], and then there are Calla lilie...

Artichoke

Common Names: Artichoke Thistle, Cardoon, Wild Artichoke, Cardone, Cardoni, Carduni or Cardi
Family: Asteraceae

The Cynara is sold either in it's very closed bud type stage or as a more open flower head showing the purple centre...

Artichoke

Asclepsia Flower

Common Names: Butterfly Weed, Canada Root, Chieger Flower, Chiggerflower, Fluxroot, Indian Paintbrush, Indian Posy
Family: Asclepiadaceae

They do grow in other colours but generally most easily available in orange or gold....

Aster

Common Names: Aster, Chinese aster, China aster, Matsumoto Aster and Annual Aster
Family: Asteraceae

Although the common name is Aster and they are known to many by that name, the genus is Callistephus. There is a genus of Aster with approximately 180 species, but this is not one, another horticultu...

Astilbe

Common Names: False Goat's Beard and False Spirea
Family: Saxifragaceae

The tips of the flower can bend over when left out of water, depending upon the design may be worth removing the very tip to avoid this...

Astilbe

Astrantia

Common Names: Great Masterwort, Stinkwort, Hattie's Pincushion
Family: Apiaceae

Astrantia are have become increasingly more popular, the stem length is usually 50cm tall...

Astrantia

HELLO there!

Join our mailing list for news, special offers & more...