Find a BFA Local Independent Florist
find your local BFA florist...

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Discover Flowers & Plants

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | L | M | P | R | S | T |

Search Results...

Cabbage (Ornamental)

Common Names: Ornamental Cabbage, Decorative Cabbage
Family: Brassicaceae

Decorative cabbages are a very striking plant material, however the clues in the name... as they age they can start smelling, needless to say more than ever the water will need to be kept fresh, and l...

Calendula and Marigold

Common Names: Marigold, Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Common Marigold, Garden Marigold, English or Scottish Marigold
Family: Asteraceae

Calendula have become more popular and available as a cut flower, with longer stems, an average of 40 - 50cm up to 60cm tall, whilst shades of orange and some yellow are available, Aster is a similar ...

Calla Lily

Common Names: Cala Lily
Family: Araceae

Zantedeschia fall into two main types: Calla lilies these fabulous flowers that come in a whole host of colours, and hardier outdoor forms known as arum lilies, with larger white flowers these are aet...

Callicarpa

Common Names: Beauty Berry
Family: Lamiaceae

When purchased as a cut flower they usually do not have the foliage on the stem...

Callicarpa

Callistephus

Common Names: Aster, Chinese Aster, China Aster, Matsumoto Aster and Annual Aster
Family: Asteraceae

Although the common name is Aster and they are known to many by that name, the genus is Callistephus. There is a genus of Aster with approximately 180 species, but this is not one, another horticultu...

Campanula

Common Names: Bell Flowers, Canterbury Bells
Family: Campanulaceae

They come in a huge variety, less so as cut flowers, but as plants flower head sizes range from tiny to very large...

Carnation

Common Names: Carnation
Family: Caryophyllaceae

Carnations are grown in many countries Columbia, Chilli, Venezuela, Italy, Ecuador, Holland, Spain, Israel, to name a few, the majority that are sold in the UK are imported from Columbia and Holland....

Carthamus

Common Names: Safflower
Family: Asteraceae

The most usual carthamus are the orange thistle looking flowers, however they can be purchased when in their green bud stage also...

Chrysanthemum Bloom

Common Names: Blooms, Chrysanthemum, Chrysanth, Xanth, Mums, AYR (standing for all year round)
Family: Asteraceae

Blooms and spray carnations are the same flower, just grown in different ways. Chrysanths are one of the most popular flowers in the UK. A constant range of new varieties are bred ensuring they stay...

Chrysanthemum Spray

Common Names: Chrysanthemum, Chrysanth, Xanth, Mums, AYR (standing for all year round)
Family: Asteraceae

Blooms and spray carnations are the same flower, just grown in different ways. Chrysanths are one of the most popular flowers in the UK. A constant range of new varieties are bred ensuring they stay...

Cymbidium

Common Names: Boat Orchid
Family: Orchidaceae

Cymbidium orchids come in an array of sizes from as small as 20cm to over 1m 20cm...

HELLO there!

Join our mailing list for news, special offers & more...