BFA Industry Awards 2020: The Voting begins - British Florist Association

BFA Industry Awards 2020: The Voting begins

A massive THANK YOU to everyone that has taken the time to nominate their favourite floral industry people, for the 2020 BFA Industry Awards. We can now enter the voting phase!

VOTING STARTED ON 22nd JULY 2020 CLOSES 22nd SEPTEMBER 2020 so the time is now to get voting and promoting!

We will announce the finalists on 8th October and the Winners at the special Industry dinner on 24th October 2020 which will take place at the Jurys Inn, Hinkley.

If you’d like to vote then you can view the nominees below for each category. Simply follow the link at the bottom of this page and place your votes. We can’t wait to celebrate with you all. Information on how to attend the Awards dinner will follow shortly.

Category 1: IoPF FLORISTRY STUDENT OF THE YEAR

  • Helen Collier – Bicton College – Devon
  • Katherine Birtles – Myerscough College – Lancashire
  • Patricia Bond – Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • Rebecca Sherwin – Myerscough College – Lancashire

Category 2: FLORISTRY TUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Ellis – Coleg Cambria – Flintshire
  • Anne Marie Grant – CAFRE – Co Antrim
  • Denise Cross – Bicton College – Devon
  • Elizabeth Williamson – Shuttleworth College – Bedfordshire
  • Jane Benefield – Warwickshire College – Moreton Morrell – Warwickshire
  • Jayne Buet – Glasgow Clyde College – Lanarkshire
  • Jo Cullingworth – Doncaster College – Yorkshire
  • Joanne Biddle – Sheffield College – Yorkshire
  • Julie Collins – Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • Karen Armstrong – KEITS Training Services – Hertfordshire
  • Kathryn Delve – Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • Laura Leong – Warwickshire College – Moreton Morrell – Warwickshire
  • Nicola Harrison – Myerscough College – Lancashire
  • Rebecca Hough – East Durham College – County Durham
  • Rosemae Burns – Glasgow Clyde College – Lanarkshire
  • Sarah Hughes – Wigan & Leigh College – Lancashire
  • Sherry Suett – CAFRE – Co Antrim
  • Tracey Nadine – Kingston Maurward College – Dorset
  • Tracy Benton – Hadlow College – Kent

Category 3: FLORISTRY TRAINING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • Bath College – Somerset
  • Berkshire College of Agriculture – Berkshire
  • Bicton College – Devon
  • CAFRE – Co Antrim
  • Capel Manor College – Middlesex
  • City of Bristol College – Avon
  • Coleg Cambria – Flintshire
  • Doncaster College – Yorkshire
  • Easton & Otley College – Norfolk
  • Glasgow Clyde College – Lanarkshire
  • Hadlow College – Kent
  • Hugh Baird College – Merseyside
  • KEITS Training Services – Hertfordshire
  • Kingston Maurward College – Dorset
  • Moulton College – Northamptonshire
  • Myerscough College – Lancashire
  • Plumpton College – East Sussex
  • Reaseheath College – Cheshire
  • Sheffield College – Yorkshire
  • Warwickshire College -Moreton Morrell – Warwickshire
  • Wigan & Leigh College – Lancashire

Category 4: GROWER OF THE YEAR

  • Matthews Flower Group – Hertfordshire
  • Crosslands Flower Nursery – West Sussex
  • Highcroft Nurseries/ BJ Richards Flowers – Cornwall
  • Irish Green Guys – Co Kerry
  • Zentoo – Holland

Category 5: NATIONAL FLOWER SENDER OF THE YEAR

  • Direct2Florist
  • Eflorist
  • Floom
  • Interflora

Category 6: FLORISTRY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Bloom Local
  • Chrysal UK Ltd
  • DS Smith Packaging
  • Floriguard/Bridge Insurance
  • Florist Pro
  • Florist Window
  • Maggie Florist Cards
  • Strelitzia Software
  • The Paper Studio

Category 7: SUNDRIES SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • Country Baskets – Leeds – Yorkshire
  • Excelsior Wholesale – Staffordshire
  • Florismart UK Ltd – London
  • Florist Supplies UK – Merseyside
  • Florist Wedding and Craft Supplies Ltd – Staffordshire
  • Flowering Direct – Holland
  • Flowervision Bristol – Avon
  • IS Sundries – Cambridgeshire
  • Mezu Silk Flowers, Anglesey
  • Michael Dark – Devon
  • Opiflor UK Ltd – Dorset
  • Peake Blooms – Co Antrim
  • Ramsdens – Lancashire
  • Southeast Sundries – Kent
  • Stemgem Vases – Lincolnshire
  • Van Vliet – Greater Manchester
  • Whittingtons – Glasgow – Lanarkshire

Category 8: LOCAL FLOWER WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR

  • Bon Bloemen – Gateshead – Tyne and Wear
  • BJ Richards – Saltash – Cornwall
  • CJ Love – Sidcup – London
  • Evolve Flowers – Spalding – Lincolnshire
  • Excelsior Wholesale – Tamworth – Staffordshire
  • Fiori – Liverpool – Merseyside
  • F & H Flowers – Liverpool – Merseyside
  • FleuraMetz – London
  • FleuraMetz – Glasgow – Lanarkshire
  • Flowervision – Birmingham – West Midlands
  • Flowervision – Bristol – Avon
  • Flowervision – Chorley – Lancashire
  • James Taylor Flowers – Glasgow – Lanarkshire
  • Jane Adams Ltd – Sarratt – Hertfordshire
  • Liverpool Wholesale Flowers Ltd – Liverpool – Merseyside
  • Marilliam Flowers – Huddersfield – Yorkshire
  • Peake Blooms – Belfast – Co Antrim
  • Peter H Smith – Preston – Lancashire
  • Southeast Flowers – Ashford – Kent
  • The Flower Bank – Carlisle – Cumbria
  • Tom Brown Wholesale – London
  • Wedd Wholesale, Doncaster, Yorkshire

Category 9: FLORIST WEBSITE OF THE YEAR


Category 10: RETAIL FLORIST SHOP OF THE YEAR

  • Beehive Florist – Chelmsford – Essex
  • Blooming Gorgeous – Prestatyn – Denbighshire
  • Blossom and Bloom – Thornhill – Dumfriesshire
  • Blue Geranium – Totnes – Devon
  • Bond & Bloom – Lytham St. Annes – Lancashire
  • Bromborough Flowers Ltd – Bromborough – Merseyside
  • County Flowers – Taunton – Somerset
  • Courts of Rayleigh – Essex
  • Fiesta Flowers – Birmingham – West Midlands
  • Fleurtations – Bodmin – Cornwall
  • Fleur De Lys Flowers – Sheffield – Yorkshire
  • Floral Couture by Jay – Weymouth – Dorset
  • Floresdiem – Market Drayton – Shropshire
  • Floristic – Wincanton – Somerset
  • Flower Guy Florist – Bootle – Merseyside
  • Flowers by Donna – Launceston – Cornwall
  • Flowers by Elaine – Dorking – Surrey
  • Flowers by Karen – Kilmarnock – East Ayrshire
  • Flowers of Elegance – Droitwich – Worcestershire
  • Flowers of Kingsbridge – Kingsbridge – Devon
  • Gallery Flowers – Whitchurch – Shropshire
  • Green and Wild Flowers – Warwick – Warwickshire
  • Helensburgh Flowers – Helensburgh – Dunbartonshire
  • Ivison Lichfield Florists – Lichfield – Staffordshire
  • Katie Rose Florist – Whalley – Lanchashire
  • Mansion House Florist – Holland on Sea – Essex
  • Melanie Webb Flowers – Rugby – Warwickshire
  • Nash and Sons Florist – Maidenhead – Berkshire
  • Pipers Florist – Oxted – Surrey
  • Stems – Innerleithen – Tweeddale
  • Sweetpeas and Honeybees – Russington – West Sussex
  • The Flower Box – Knighton – Powys
  • The Flower Lounge – Didsbury – Greater Manchester
  • The Flower Pot – Renfrew – Renfreshire
  • Girvans Flower Shop – Kirby Stephen – Cumbria
  • The Flower Shop – Pontefract – Yorkshire
  • The Gravesend Florist – Gravesend – Kent
  • The Little Flowermonger – Rhuddlan – Denbighshire
  • The Rose Garden Florists – Great Dunmow – Essex
  • Wild and Wonderous Ltd – Bolton – Lancashire
  • Willow Floristry – Verwood – Dorset

Congratulations to all the nominees and the best of luck to you all. All nominees will receive an email please look out for it in all mail boxes.

CLICK THE LINK TO VOTE

PLEASE REMEMBER TO FILL IN YOUR VOTING DETAILS FOR THE VOTE TO BE VALID

When casting your vote please note the following:

  • You can only cast your vote once
  • You can cast one vote per category
  • You can cast votes in more than one category
  • Individuals or businesses listed are not able to vote for themselves
  • Employees of businesses listed are not able to vote for their employers business
  • Any votes cast that do not meet the above rules will not be counted and removed 

Please note: FLOWER SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR (without a UK base cash and carry) The eligible nominees were

  • Florismart Ltd
  • Flowering Direct

Having recently merged some of their operations, and being the only two, these companies have decided not to compete with each other and have withdrawn.

Get the latest updates delivered directly to your Inbox!