BFA Industry Awards -the voting 2021 - British Florist Association

BFA Industry Awards -the voting 2021

A massive THANK YOU to everyone that has taken the time to nominate their favourite floral industry people, for the 2021 BFA Industry Awards. We can now enter the voting phase!

VOTING STARTED ON 19TH JULY 2021 CLOSES 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021 so the time is now to get voting and promoting!

We will announce the finalists on 30th October and the Winners at the special Industry dinner on 30th October 2021 which will take place at the Jurys Inn, Hinkley.

If you’d like to vote then you can view the nominees below for each category. Simply follow the link at the bottom of this page and place your votes. We can’t wait to celebrate with you all.

Category 1: IoPF FLORISTRY STUDENT OF THE YEAR

  • Daisy Rocke, East Durham College, Durham
  • Hannah Beckley, Warwickshire college, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire
  • Holly Moule, Bicton College, Devon
  • Ruth Wigmore, Myerscough College, Lancashire
  • Sarah Williams, Warwickshire College, Moreton Morrell , Warwickshire

Category 2: FLORISTRY TUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Alan Raby – East Durham College, Durham
  • Amanda Ellis – Coleg Cambria – Flintshire
  • Amanda Randell-Cox, British Academy of Floral Art, Devon
  • Amanda Watts – Capel Manor, Middlesex
  • Charlotte Perrett – East Durham College, Durham
  • Denise Cross – Bicton College – Devon
  • Jane Benefield – Warwickshire College – Moreton Morrell – Warwickshire
  • Jennifer Jones, East Durham College, Durham
  • Jo Biddle – Sheffield College – Yorkshire
  • Jo Cullingworth – Doncaster College – Yorkshire
  • Karen Longbottom, Askham Bryan college, Yorkshire
  • Kathryn Delve – Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • Nicola Harrison – Myerscough College – Lancashire
  • Rebecca Hough – East Durham College – County Durham
  • Roseann McKelvie, Glasgow Clyde College, Lanarkshire
  • Sherry Suett – CAFRE – Co Antrim
  • Sue Lee, Askham Bryan College, Yorkshire
  • Susanna Brandon, Myerscough College, Lancashire
  • Tina Parkes, British Academy of Floral Art, Devon
  • Veronica Harmer, Hadlow College, North Kent

Category 3: FLORISTRY TRAINING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Askham Bryan College – Yorkshire
  • Bedford College – Bedfordshire
  • Berkshire College of Agriculture – Berkshire
  • Bicton College – Devon
  • British Academy of Floral Art – Devon
  • CAFRE – Co Antrim
  • Capel Manor College – Middlesex
  • City of Bristol College – Avon
  • Coleg Cambria – Flintshire
  • Doncaster College – Yorkshire
  • Duchy College – Cornwall
  • East Durham College – Durham
  • Easton College – Norfolk
  • Glasgow Clyde College – Lanarkshire
  • Hadlow College – Kent
  • Hugh Baird College – Merseyside
  • KEITS Training Services – Hertfordshire
  • Moulton College – Northamptonshire
  • Myerscough College – Lancashire
  • Reaseheath College – Cheshire
  • The Floristry School (Sheffield College), Yorkshire
  • Warwickshire College -Moreton Morrell – Warwickshire
  • Wigan & Leigh College – Lancashire

Category 4: GROWER OF THE YEAR

  • Crown Jewels Gloriosa – Netherlands
  • Highcroft Nurseries – Cornwall
  • Little Buds Peony Farm – Kent
  • MAB Flowers LTD – Lincolnshire
  • Smith and Munson – Lincolnshire

Category 5: NATIONAL FLOWER SENDER OF THE YEAR

  • Direct2Florist
  • Eflorist
  • Floom

Category 6: FLORISTRY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Bloom Local
  • Chrysal UK Ltd
  • DS Smith Packaging
  • Floriguard/Bridge Insurance
  • Florist Pro
  • Florist Window
  • Halborns Employment Lawyers
  • Jago Publishing
  • Just Chrys
  • Strelitzia Software
  • The Paper Studio

Category 7: SUNDRIES SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • Country Baskets – Leeds – Yorkshire
  • Excelsior Wholesale – Staffordshire
  • Flowerap – Cheshire
  • IS Sundries – Cambridgeshire
  • J Van Vliet Enfield – London
  • Maggie Florist Cards – West Yorkshire
  • Mezu Silk Flowers – Anglesey
  • Michael Dark – Devon
  • Oasis Floral Products – Tyne & Wear
  • SouthEast Sundries – Kent
  • Stemgem Vases – Lincolnshire

Category 8: FLOWER SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • Florismart Direct
  • Hoek Flowers
  • FleuraMetz

Category 9: LOCAL FLOWER WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR

  • BJ Richards, Saltash – Cornwall
  • CJ Love, Sidcup – London
  • Evolve Flowers, Spalding – Lincolnshire
  • Florist Wedding and Craft Supplies LTD, Stoke-on-Trent – Staffordshire
  • FlowerVision Bristol, Bristol – Avon
  • FlowerVision Lancashire, Chorley – Lancashire
  • GT Flowers, Leeds – Yorkshire
  • J Van Vliet Birmingham, Birmingham – West Midlands
  • J Van Vliet Derby, Derby – Derbyshire
  • J Van Vliet Glasgow, Glasgow – Lanarkshire
  • J Van Vliet London, London – London
  • J Van Vliet Southampton, Southampton – Hampshire
  • James Taylor Flowers, Glasgow – Lanarkshire
  • Jane Adams LTD, Sarratt – Hertfordshire
  • Marilliam Flowers LTD, Huddersfield – Yorkshire
  • Peake Blooms, Belfast – Co Antrim
  • Peter H Smith, Preston – Lancashire
  • The Flower Bank, Carlisle – Cumbria
  • The Flower Connection, Leeds – Yorkshire
  • Tom Brown Wholesale, London – London
  • Valley Flowers, Gateshead – Co Durham
  • Wedd Wholesale Flowers, Plants and Sundries, Doncaster – Yorkshire

Category 10: FLORIST WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

Category 11: RETAIL FLORIST SHOP OF THE YEAR

  • Alexandra Mays Florist, Liverpool – Merseyside
  • Beehive Florist, Chelmsford – Essex
  • Bellas Bouquets Ltd, Swanscombe – Kent
  • Fabulous Flowers by Kate, Fleetwood – Lancashire
  • Fleur & Blume, Clydebank – West Dumbartonshire
  • Fleur de Lys Flowers, Sheffield – South Yorkshire
  • Floral Couture by Jay, Weymouth – Dorset
  • Flowers By Aileen, West Kilbride, North Ayrshire
  • Flowers by Donna Cornish, Launceston – Cornwall
  • Flowers Of Elegance, Droitwich – Worcestershire
  • KayLee Flowers of Olney, Olney – Buckinghamshire
  • Lisa’s Flower Studio, Thrybergh – South Yorkshire
  • Posies of Clevedon, Clevedon – Somerset
  • Roots and Shoots Florist, Richmond – North Yorkshire
  • Rose & Wildflower, Newtownards – Co Downs
  • Signature Flowers, Bicester – Bucks&Oxon
  • Sweet Pea Floral Studio, Helston – Cornwall
  • The Flower Pot, Renfrew – Renfrewshire
  • The Little Flowermonger, Rhyl – Denbighshire
  • The Rose Garden, Great Dunmow – Essex
  • Wild Bramble Blooms, Tarporley – Cheshire

Congratulations to all the nominees and the best of luck to you all. All nominees will receive an email please look out for it in all mail boxes.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO FILL IN YOUR VOTING DETAILS FOR THE VOTE TO BE VALID

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is CLICK-HERE-3.png
  • You can only cast your vote once
  • You can cast one vote per category
  • You can cast votes in more than one category
  • Individuals or businesses listed are not able to vote for themselves
  • Employees of businesses listed are not able to vote for their employers business
  • Any votes cast that do not meet the above rules will not be counted and removed 

Voting Closes at midnight on Wednesday 22nd September 2021. The finalists of the Industry Awards will be announced on 11th October with the winners revealed on  October 30th 2021. Please note that criteria has been set and the votes alone will not determine the outcome for Website and Retail categories

How the voting works

  • Nominations for the awards have been verified.
  • Voting Opens – Voting for the shortlisted nominations opens, this is the time for companies and individuals across the UK to get everyone voting.
  • Voting Closes, verification begins – The BFA and independent panel of judges verify the criteria. *
  • Finalists announced if you haven’t yet booked your Gala Dinner ticket now is the time!
  • Winners announced at Gala Dinner on 30th October at Jurys Inn Hotel, Hinckley

To see who the judges are CLICK HERE

Get the latest updates delivered directly to your Inbox!